Home / Astronomy & Astrophysics / Orbital Mechanics / Synodic Period (Planetary Opposition Interval)

Formula & Calculator

Synodic Period (Planetary Opposition Interval)

The synodic period is the time between successive oppositions (or conjunctions) of two planets as seen from Earth. It is given by 1/S = |1/T₁ − 1/T₂|, where T₁ and T₂ are the orbital periods. For example, Earth and Mars have a synodic period of about 780 days (2.1 years), which is how often Mars is closest to Earth for observation. It determines when planets are best placed for viewing and when spacecraft can be launched.

Astronomy Orbital Mechanics Practical
VORZEP · ASTRONOMY & CELESTIAL MECHANICS TOOLS

Synodic Period (Opposition Interval) Calculator

Solve the classic synodic-period relation 1/S = |1/T₁ − 1/T₂| for any of its three unknowns — synodic period, first orbital period, or second orbital period — with step-by-step math, a live two-planet orbital schematic, phase-drift curves, and companion astronomical metrics.

1/S = | 1/T₁ − 1/T₂ | · S = T₁·T₂ / |T₁ − T₂|
Solve for
First Orbital Period (T₁) Sidereal orbital period of the first body — the time it takes to complete one full revolution around the common centre. By convention T₁ is often (but not always) the shorter period. Earth is 365.25 days; Mercury 87.97; Venus 224.70; Mars 686.98; Jupiter 4,332.6; Saturn 10,759.
days
Orbital period must be greater than zero.
= 1.0000 yr = 8,766 h · Earth sidereal period
Second Orbital Period (T₂) Sidereal orbital period of the second body. When T₂ > T₁ the second body is the outer planet and the synodic period is the time for the inner body to lap the outer one — this is the classic Earth–Mars opposition interval of about 780 days.
days
Orbital period must be greater than zero.
= 1.8808 yr = 16,488 h · Mars sidereal period
Synodic Period (S) Time between successive oppositions (or conjunctions) as seen from one of the bodies — the interval after which the two bodies return to the same relative configuration in the sky. Earth–Mars ≈ 780 days, Earth–Venus ≈ 584 days, Earth–Mercury ≈ 116 days, Jupiter–Saturn ≈ 19.86 years.
days
Synodic period must be greater than zero.
= 2.1353 yr · 0.468 oppositions/yr · 1 opp. every 2.14 yr
SYNODIC PERIOD (S)
779.94 days
2.1353 yr · 0.468 opp/yr · 1 opposition every 2.14 yr
TYPICAL OPPOSITION INTERVAL — EARTH-MARS CLASS
1/S = |1/T₁ − 1/T₂|
Step-by-step solution
Synodic period S vs. T₂ for three T₁ values
T₁ × 0.5 Current T₁ T₁ × 1.5
Synodic period S vs. T₁ for three T₂ values
T₂ × 0.6 Current T₂ T₂ × 1.5
Relative phase angle drift φ(t)
φ(t) = 360° · t / S mod 360° Opposition markers at t = n·S
Sensitivity
Companion astronomical metrics
Opposition calendar & ratios
Two planets in orbit — the opposition cycle (live schematic)
SYNODIC PERIOD · 1/S = |1/T₁ − 1/T₂| · INNER LAPS OUTER ☉ SUN T₁ planet T₁ = 365.3 d T₂ planet T₂ = 687.0 d OPPOSITION · Δφ = 0° SYNODIC PERIOD S = 779.9 d = 2.135 yr · 0.468 opp/yr 1/S = 1/365.3 − 1/687.0 S = 365.3·687.0 / (687.0 − 365.3) ANGULAR RATES (degrees per day) ω₁ = 0.9856°/d ω₂ = 0.5240°/d RELATIVE RATE (lap rate) Δω = 0.4616°/d OPPOSITION MARKERS AT INTERVALS OF S
Outer body T₂ — slower orbital motion Inner body T₁ — faster orbital motion Opposition — the two bodies line up again after each S
What the synodic period really measures
1/Ssynodic frequency
=
| 1/T₁ − 1/T₂ |beat frequency of two orbits

Synodic period is a beat frequency

The reciprocal of the synodic period is the difference between the two orbital frequencies. It is exactly the beat frequency you would hear if you played two musical tones an octave apart — the slow pulse that emerges from two fast vibrations. When the orbital rates are close, the beat is slow (S is large); when they are far apart, the beat is fast (S is small). This is why neighbouring planets like Earth and Venus have a modest synodic period (~584 days) while Jupiter and Saturn, with much more similar periods, take 19.86 years to return to the same alignment.

S → ∞ when the periods match

If T₁ = T₂ the two bodies stay locked in the same relative configuration forever and never lap each other — the synodic period is infinite. Near-equal but not identical periods give very large synodic periods: resonant pairs such as Neptune and Pluto (T₂/T₁ ≈ 1.50) have synodic periods of centuries. Astronomers use these as a diagnostic: any two bodies sharing a resonance have a synodic period that is a rational multiple of both orbital periods.

As T₂ → ∞, S → T₁

If one body is much more distant than the other — a distant planet, a probe in deep space, or a fixed star — its orbital rate is tiny, and the synodic period collapses to the faster body's orbital period. This is why the synodic period of Earth against a hypothetical distant planet tends toward 1 year. It is also why the Moon's synodic month (29.53 days) is longer than its sidereal month (27.32 days): the Sun, as seen from Earth, is the "infinitely distant" body and Earth's own orbital motion slows the Moon's return to the same phase.

Oppositions are the best observing windows

For an outer planet, opposition is when it is closest to Earth, at its largest apparent diameter, and fully illuminated all night. These are the optimal moments for telescopes and probes — the launch windows for Mars missions are tied to the ~780-day Earth–Mars synodic period. For an inner planet like Venus, the corresponding event is inferior conjunction, occurring every ~584 days, and gives the deepest view of its night side and the largest apparent disc.

How to Use This Calculator

The synodic-period relation links three quantities: S, T₁, and T₂. Pick which one you want the tool to solve, then fill in the other two.

1. Choose what to solve for

Pick S, T₁, or T₂ from the toggle. The calculator rearranges 1/S = |1/T₁ − 1/T₂| automatically — including the two possible branches when solving for an orbital period.

2. Use realistic presets

Planet buttons load the sidereal periods of Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter and Saturn. Synodic presets load the known Earth-relative intervals for the same planets, plus the Jupiter–Saturn great-conjunction cycle.

3. Mind the two possible periods

When you solve for T₁ or T₂, there are generally two valid answers: one shorter than the known period (inner branch) and one longer (outer branch). Both are shown in the result card. Use the outer branch for the classic "planet beyond Earth" case and the inner branch for a planet inside the other's orbit.

4. Read the result and verdict

The result card shows the answer in days, with year equivalents and the number of oppositions per year. A colour-coded verdict classifies the interval from very frequent (inner planet) through moderate up to very rare (resonant or distant pairs).

5. Check the schematic and charts

The schematic shows the two orbits around the Sun, both bodies aligned at opposition, and the angular rates as proportional bars. The chart plots S against T₂ for three T₁ values, showing the vertical asymptote at T₂ = T₁.

6. Switch to Advanced for depth

Advanced mode adds an S vs T₁ chart, a relative-phase drift curve that shows the sawtooth pattern of oppositions, sensitivity metrics, companion ratios, and an opposition calendar showing how many oppositions fall per year.

What This Tool Offers

Built around the classic synodic-period relation 1/S = |1/T₁ − 1/T₂|, the fundamental link between orbital periods and the rhythm of oppositions.

Three-way solving

Solve for synodic period, first orbital period, or second orbital period. When solving for a period, both the inner and outer branches are computed and displayed.

Live two-planet orbital schematic

A Sun-centred orbital diagram showing both bodies aligned at opposition, with proportional bars for their angular rates and the relative lap rate, plus a beat strip marking oppositions at intervals of S.

Interval-class verdict

Each result is classified from very frequent (inner-planet class) through moderate, long, very long, up to resonant or matching-period — with a coloured badge and plain-language description.

Derived hints everywhere

Each field shows the value converted to related units — years and hours for periods; oppositions per year and per decade for the synodic period.

Three linked charts

S vs T₂ for three T₁ values showing the characteristic asymptote, S vs T₁ for three T₂ values, and the relative phase drift φ(t) revealing the sawtooth opposition cycle.

Reference tables

A planetary sidereal-period reference, a synodic-period lookup grid across planets, and worked examples for the classic Earth–Mars, Earth–Venus and Jupiter–Saturn cases.

Reference Tables & Conversions

Solar-system planetary data, a synodic-period lookup grid, and unit conversions for orbital periods.

Orbital period unit converter

days
yr
h
°/day
1/day
= 365.25 d = 1.0000 yr = 8,766 h · ω = 0.98563 °/day

Synodic Period Lookup Grid (days)

Computed from S = T₁·T₂ / |T₁ − T₂|. Rows are the sidereal period of the first body; columns are the second. Values in days.

T₁ \ T₂MercuryVenusEarthMarsJupiterSaturn

Planetary Reference Data

Sidereal orbital periods (the true orbital period relative to the fixed stars) and the synodic period against Earth.

BodySidereal T (days)Sidereal T (years)Synodic S with Earth (days)Oppositions per year
Mercury87.9690.2408115.883.15
Venus224.7010.6152583.920.63
Earth365.2561.0000——
Mars686.9801.8808779.940.47
Jupiter4,332.5911.862398.880.92
Saturn10,759.2229.457378.090.97
Uranus30,688.584.011369.660.99
Neptune60,195164.79367.490.99
Pluto90,560247.94366.731.00
Moon (with Sun)27.3220.074829.53112.37

Famous Synodic Cycles

PairT₁T₂Synodic SNotes
Sun–Moon (phase cycle)365.25 d27.32 d29.53 dNew moon to new moon
Earth–Mercury365.25 d87.97 d115.88 d~3 oppositions per year
Earth–Venus365.25 d224.70 d583.92 d5 Venus transits every 243 years
Earth–Mars365.25 d686.98 d779.94 dMars launch windows every ~26 months
Earth–Jupiter365.25 d4,332.59 d398.88 dAnnual opposition, slightly over a year
Earth–Saturn365.25 d10,759.22 d378.09 dAnnual opposition, ring-tilt cycle 29.5 yr
Jupiter–Saturn4,332.59 d10,759.22 d7,254.4 dThe "great conjunction" every ~19.86 yr
Uranus–Neptune30,688.5 d60,195 d62,140 d~170 yr, near 2:1 resonance
Neptune–Pluto60,195 d90,560 d180,900 d~495 yr, 3:2 mean-motion resonance

Variable Reference

SymbolMeaningTypical rangeUnits
SSynodic period (opposition interval)days – millenniatime
T₁Sidereal orbital period of the first body0.2 – 250 yrtime
T₂Sidereal orbital period of the second body0.2 – 250 yrtime
ω₁Angular rate of the first body, 360°/T₁—degrees per time
ω₂Angular rate of the second body, 360°/T₂—degrees per time
ΔωRelative lap rate, |ω₁ − ω₂| = 360°/S—degrees per time
φRelative phase angle between the two bodies0° – 360°degrees

What Does 1/S = |1/T₁ − 1/T₂| Measure?

The synodic period connects three quantities that every astronomer and celestial mechanician works with: how fast the first body completes its orbit (T₁), how fast the second body does (T₂), and how often the two return to the same relative configuration as seen from one of them (S). Together they define the rhythm of oppositions, conjunctions, transits and every other repeating alignment in the sky.

The formula is really a beat-frequency relation. Each body has an orbital frequency 1/T; the difference between two frequencies is the rate at which their relative phase drifts; and the reciprocal of that drift rate is the time for the phase to advance by a full turn. This is the same mathematics that governs the beat you hear from two slightly detuned musical notes, the moiré pattern between two overlapping grids, and the phase-locking of coupled oscillators throughout physics.

Synodic Period Formula

The defining relationship is:

1/S = | 1/T₁ − 1/T₂ |

Equivalently, the reciprocal form most often used for computation:

S = T₁ · T₂ / | T₁ − T₂ |

Rearranged to solve for an orbital period when S and one period are known, there are generally two branches:

Outer branch:   T₂ = T₁ · S / (S − T₁)   (valid only when S > T₁)
Inner branch:   T₂ = T₁ · S / (S + T₁)   (always valid)

Once S is known, the relative angular rate and phase follow directly:

Relative lap rate:   Δω = 360° / S
Phase after time t:   φ(t) = 360° · t / S   (mod 360°)
Oppositions per year:   N = 365.25 / S

Synodic Period Variables

SymbolMeaningNotes
SSynodic periodTime between successive identical alignments; the "opposition interval" for outer planets
T₁Sidereal orbital period of body 1True orbital period relative to the fixed stars; not the same as a solar day or tropical year
T₂Sidereal orbital period of body 2Same convention as T₁
ΔωRelative lap rateDifference of the two angular rates; equal to 360°/S
φRelative phase angle0° at opposition or conjunction; advances at rate Δω

How Each Variable Affects the Interval

The synodic period is highly sensitive to the ratio of the two periods, not to their absolute values. Doubling both T₁ and T₂ leaves S unchanged — the whole system simply runs slower. What matters is how close the periods are to each other: T₂ = 1.1·T₁ gives a relatively short synodic period of about 11·T₁, whereas T₂ = 2·T₁ gives S = 2·T₁ (just one orbital period of the outer body), and T₂ = 100·T₁ gives S ≈ 1.01·T₁ (essentially the shorter period).

Near-resonant systems behave specially. If T₂/T₁ is exactly a rational fraction p/q, the synodic period is a rational multiple of both periods and the two bodies lock into a repeating pattern. The Neptune–Pluto pair sits in a 3:2 resonance (Pluto completes two orbits for every three of Neptune), giving a synodic period of about 495 years. The Galilean moons of Jupiter lock into a 1:2:4 resonance that produces a beautifully regular cycle of alignments and eclipses every 437 days.

For observations, the synodic period is the rate-limiting clock. Earth–Mars oppositions occur every ~780 days, so spacecraft launch windows to Mars open on the same 780-day cycle. Venus transits across the Sun require both inferior conjunction and near-perfect alignment, so they cluster in pairs eight years apart separated by 105 or 122 years. Every recurring astronomical phenomenon — eclipses, oppositions, transits, occultations — is governed by a synodic period of some pair.

Synodic Period Calculation Examples

Earth–Mars: T₁ = 365.25 d, T₂ = 686.98 d
1/S = |1/365.25 − 1/686.98| = 0.0027379 − 0.0014556 = 0.0012823
S = 1/0.0012823 = 779.9 days ≈ 2.135 years
Earth–Venus: T₁ = 365.25 d, T₂ = 224.70 d
1/S = |0.0027379 − 0.0044504| = 0.0017125
S = 583.9 days ≈ 1.599 years
Jupiter–Saturn: T₁ = 4,332.59 d, T₂ = 10,759.22 d
1/S = |0.0002308 − 0.0000929| = 0.0001379
S = 7,254 days ≈ 19.86 years (the great-conjunction cycle)
Inverse problem — an asteroid has S = 780 d against Earth (T₁ = 365.25 d).
Outer branch: T₂ = 365.25·780 / (780 − 365.25) = 686.9 d (Mars-like)
Inner branch: T₂ = 365.25·780 / (780 + 365.25) = 248.8 d (Venus-like)
Moon phase cycle: T₁ = 365.25 d (Sun, geocentric), T₂ = 27.32 d (Moon sidereal)
S = 29.53 days — the familiar synodic month

Frequently Asked Questions

A sidereal period is the true orbital period measured against the fixed stars — Earth's is 365.256 days. A synodic period is the interval between successive identical alignments as seen from one of the bodies, which depends on both orbital periods. For the Moon, the sidereal month is 27.32 days but the synodic month (new moon to new moon) is 29.53 days, because Earth has moved along its own orbit by the time the Moon returns to the same phase. For an outer planet like Mars, the sidereal period is 687 days but oppositions occur every ~780 days, because Earth has to catch up to Mars on its slower orbit.

Because the synodic period is the time for the two bodies to return to the same relative configuration, whether that takes the inner body one extra lap or the outer body one fewer. Without the absolute value, we would be choosing a sign convention depending on which body is faster — the absolute value makes the formula symmetric in T₁ and T₂ and physically unambiguous. In computation, the sign of (1/T₁ − 1/T₂) tells you which body laps which, but the magnitude is what determines the interval.

Because the equation 1/S = |1/T₁ − 1/T₂| has two solutions: one where T₂ > T₁ (an outer body, giving the "outer branch" T₂ = T₁·S/(S−T₁)) and one where T₂ < T₁ (an inner body, giving the "inner branch" T₂ = T₁·S/(S+T₁)). Both are physically valid — they correspond to a planet circling outside the first body or inside it. When you know which is which (e.g. you are measuring an outer planet from Earth), choose the appropriate branch. The outer branch only exists when S > T₁, since otherwise no outer body can produce the observed interval.

The synodic period goes to infinity. If T₁ = T₂ the two bodies remain in the same relative configuration forever — they orbit at the same rate and never lap each other. Physically this is only possible if they occupy the same orbit (a Trojan-like configuration or an exact co-orbital pair), which requires special dynamical circumstances. In practice, near-equal periods give very long synodic periods, which is why orbital resonances such as the Neptune–Pluto 3:2 (T₂/T₁ ≈ 1.50) produce synodic periods of centuries rather than years.

Because 687 days is Mars's sidereal period, not the interval between oppositions. During one Mars orbit, Earth has also moved — by the time Mars returns to the same point in its orbit, Earth has completed about 1.88 orbits and is elsewhere. Earth must then "catch up" to Mars, taking an extra ~93 days on top of Mars's 687-day period, giving the 780-day synodic period. This is also why Mars launch windows are spaced 780 days apart: at opposition, Earth and Mars are at their closest, minimising the propellant required for the transfer.

They are mathematically identical. Orbital frequency is 1/T (cycles per unit time). The difference between two frequencies is the beat frequency of the pair, and its reciprocal is the beat period. The synodic period is the orbital beat period. This is the same phenomenon you hear when two nearly identical musical tones are played together: the loudness pulses at the difference frequency. It is why two planets with close orbital periods have long synodic periods, and why resonant pairs — where the frequency ratio is a small rational fraction — produce tight, repeating alignment cycles.

For practical purposes, yes — sidereal periods of planets change on timescales of millions of years due to gravitational perturbations. Over human timescales the synodic periods listed in reference tables are accurate to many decimal places. If you need precision over centuries, use modern ephemerides (JPL DE440 or similar) that account for the slow secular drifts in the orbital elements of each body.

Only through their effect on the true orbital period. In the two-body problem, both bodies orbit their common centre of mass; the mass ratio determines how much each body moves, but the period of the relative orbit is fixed by Kepler's third law, which involves the total mass. For planets orbiting the Sun, the Sun's mass dominates and the planetary orbital periods are essentially Keplerian. When both masses are comparable — binary star systems, for example — the synodic period formula still holds but T₁ and T₂ must be the true periods of each component around the barycentre, not the relative orbital period. The mathematics is the same; the interpretation changes.

Calculating...

Variables

Symbol Quantity Unit
S Synodic period years
T_1 Orbital period of body 1 years
T_2 Orbital period of body 2 years

What it means

The synodic period is the average time between successive conjunctions (or oppositions) of two celestial bodies as seen from a third body (e.g., Earth). It depends on the sidereal periods of the two objects. This formula is used in planetary orbit calculations, for predicting the best observing windows for planets, and for planning spacecraft missions. It also applies to the phases of the Moon. Understanding this helps astronomers schedule observations and understand the relative motion of planets.

Worked example

Synodic Period – Two Detailed Examples

Real‑World
Scenario: An observer wants to know how often Mars is in opposition (when Earth and Mars are aligned). Earth's orbital period T_1 = 1 year, Mars's T_2 = 1.88 years. Using 1/S = |1/T_1 - 1/T_2|, they compute S = 1 / |1/1 - 1/1.88| = 1 / (0.4681) ≈ 2.136 years. This means Mars oppositions occur about every 2.14 years, which is important for planning spacecraft launches.
ParameterValue
T_1 (yr)1.0
T_2 (yr)1.88
11/S = |1/1 - 1/1.88| = 1 - 0.5319 = 0.4681
2S = 1 / 0.4681 = 2.136 yr
Result 2.14 years ✓ Mars opposition interval
Scenario: For Venus (T = 0.615 years), the synodic period with Earth is S = 1 / |1/1 - 1/0.615| = 1 / |1 - 1.626| = 1 / 0.626 = 1.597 years. This means Venus returns to the same position relative to Earth (e.g., inferior conjunction) about every 1.6 years. This is important for observing its phases and planning missions.
ParameterValue
T_11.0
T_20.615
11/S = |1/1 - 1/0.615| = |1 - 1.626| = 0.626
2S = 1 / 0.626 = 1.597 yr
Result 1.60 years ✓ Venus synodic period
Insight: The synodic period is the time between successive identical configurations of two planets as seen from Earth. It is derived from the relative angular speeds of the two planets.

Common mistakes

  • Synodic period: The interval between successive oppositions (or conjunctions) of two planets.
  • Formula: 1/S = |1/T_1 − 1/T_2| – T are sidereal periods (in years).
  • S: Synodic period – the time between alignments as seen from Earth.
  • Units: Same as T (e.g., years).
  • For inner planets: T_1 = Earth’s period (1 yr), T_2 = other planet’s period.

Applications

The synodic period, 1/S = |1/T₁ − 1/T₂|, gives the interval between successive alignments of two planets (or a planet and Earth) as seen from the Sun, i.e., the time between oppositions or conjunctions. This is important for planning spacecraft launches, as launch windows often depend on the synodic cycle. It also helps in understanding planetary configurations for observation. Amateur astronomers use it to predict when planets will be best placed for viewing. By calculating the synodic period, space mission planners can optimise travel times and energy requirements.

  • Spacecraft launch window planning (e.g., Mars missions)
  • Prediction of planetary oppositions and conjunctions
  • Educational astronomy – understanding planetary cycles
  • Observation planning for amateur astronomers
  • History and cultural calendar development

Suggest an improvement

Found a mistake? Have a better example? Let us know.
You may send up to 3 suggestions per 24 hours.

Page details

1,137

Views
  • Published July 10, 2026
  • Last updated October 22, 2026