Home / Physics / Kinematics / Time of Flight (Projectile Motion)

Formula & Calculator

Time of Flight (Projectile Motion)

This gives the total time a projectile stays in the air before returning to the height it was launched from. It equals twice the velocity times the sine of the launch angle, divided by gravity. For example, a ball kicked at 20 m/s at 45 degrees stays in the air for about 2.9 seconds. The time is longer for steeper angles or higher launch speeds. It is the third of the three key projectile-motion formulas, alongside range and maximum height.

Physics Mechanics Daily Life
VORZEP · PROJECTILE MOTION & BALLISTICS TOOLS

Time of Flight Calculator

Solve the symmetric-projectile relation t = 2 · v · sin θ / g for any of its four unknowns — flight time, launch speed, launch angle, or gravity — with step-by-step math, a live parabolic-trajectory schematic, and companion range, height and apex metrics.

t = 2 v sin θ / g | R = v² sin 2θ / g | H = v² sin²θ / 2g
Solve for
Time of Flight (t) The total time the projectile spends in the air, from launch back to the same height it started at. Because the trajectory is symmetric, this equals twice the time to reach the apex. Expressed here in seconds. The slider is logarithmic from 1 ms to 1 hour. Typical: 0.5 s for a ball thrown to a friend, 3.6 s for a football punt, 20 s for a mortar round, 500 s for an ICBM's ballistic arc (the parabolic approximation is poor at that scale — atmospheric drag and Earth's curvature dominate).
s
Time of flight must be greater than zero.
= 3.605 s = 3,605 ms · time to apex = 1.803 s
Launch Speed (v) The magnitude of the launch velocity, in metres per second. Only the vertical component v·sinθ affects the flight time; the horizontal component v·cosθ carries the projectile forward and sets the range. Expressed here in m/s with a km/h equivalent in the hint. Typical: 5 m/s for a gentle toss, 15 m/s for a tennis serve, 25 m/s for a football punt, 45 m/s for a baseball pitch, 340 m/s for a rifle bullet at the muzzle.
m/s
Launch speed must be greater than zero.
= 25.00 m/s = 90.00 km/h · v·sinθ = 17.68 m/s
Launch Angle (θ) The angle above the horizontal at which the projectile is launched, in degrees. Only the sine of the angle enters the flight-time formula, so the flight time grows from zero at θ = 0° to its maximum at θ = 90° (straight up). Note that 45° maximises range, not flight time — a 90° launch stays in the air longest but lands back on the launch point. The slider is linear from 0.1° to 89.9°.
deg
Launch angle must be between 0° and 90° (exclusive).
= 45.00° = 0.7854 rad · sin θ = 0.7071
Gravitational Acceleration (g) The local gravitational acceleration, in metres per second squared. The flight time is inversely proportional to g: the same throw takes twice as long on the Moon as on Earth. Standard Earth gravity is exactly 9.80665 m/s² by convention; local values vary by about ±0.3 % with latitude and altitude. Presets cover the Moon, Mars, Earth, Jupiter and the Sun. The slider is logarithmic from 0.1 to 100 m/s².
m/s²
Gravitational acceleration must be greater than zero.
= 9.807 m/s² = 32.17 ft/s² · Earth standard
TIME OF FLIGHT (t)
3.605 s
3.605 s · R = 63.73 m · H = 15.93 m
MEDIUM — BALL SPORTS / HAND-THROWN RANGE
t = 2 · v · sin θ / g
Step-by-step solution
Time of flight vs. launch angle
v / 2 v (current) 2 v
Time of flight vs. launch speed
θ / 2 θ (current) min(2θ, 89.9°)
Sensitivity
Companion trajectory metrics
Parabolic trajectory — live schematic
PROJECTILE MOTION · t = 2 v sin θ / g · symmetric launch and landing height, no air resistance ground (y = 0) apex launch landing v θ R H TIME OF FLIGHT 3.605 s t = 2 v sin θ / g = 2 × 25.00 × 0.7071 / 9.807 = 3.605 s
Parabolic trajectory (no air resistance) Launch velocity vector v at angle θ Apex height H and its vertical guide Horizontal range R on the ground
What the time-of-flight relation really measures
tflight time
=
2 v sin θround-trip vertical speed
/
ggravity

Only the vertical component of velocity matters

The time of flight is set entirely by how long gravity takes to cancel the upward velocity and bring the projectile back down. That upward velocity is v·sinθ, and the round trip takes twice as long as the climb, so t = 2v·sinθ/g. The horizontal velocity v·cosθ has no effect whatsoever — it carries the projectile further away but does not change how long it stays in the air. This is why a bullet fired horizontally and a bullet dropped from the same height both hit the ground at the same time, a demonstration first performed by Galileo and one of the cleanest illustrations that horizontal and vertical motion are independent.

Flight time peaks at 90°, range peaks at 45°

Because t depends on sinθ, it grows monotonically from zero at 0° to its maximum at 90°: a straight-up launch stays in the air longest. Range, by contrast, depends on sin(2θ), which peaks at 45° and falls off symmetrically on either side. So a 30° and a 60° launch have the same range but different flight times — the 60° shot is in the air about 1.73 times as long. This is why a lobbed tennis shot and a flat drive can land at the same distance but feel completely different in flight.

Gravity sets the clock

The flight time is inversely proportional to g: halve the gravity and the projectile stays aloft twice as long. On the Moon, where g = 1.62 m/s², a 25 m/s throw at 45° stays up for 21.8 s and travels 386 m — more than six times as far as it does on Earth. On the Sun, where g = 274 m/s², the same throw is airborne for only 0.129 s and travels 2.28 m. This is why the Apollo astronauts could drive golf balls hundreds of metres with a leisurely swing, and why planetary missions must carefully budget for the local gravity when designing landing trajectories.

The parabolic model breaks down in the real world

Every formula on this page assumes no air resistance and a flat, uniform gravitational field. Real projectiles feel drag proportional to roughly v² for large objects, which flattens the trajectory, shortens both the range and the flight time, and makes the descent steeper than the ascent. A baseball hit at 45 m/s actually travels about half the vacuum range, and a golf ball needs its dimples and backspin to get anywhere near the ideal. At very long ranges the flat-Earth assumption also fails: an ICBM is in free fall around a curved Earth, and its trajectory is an ellipse, not a parabola. The formulas here are best used for modest speeds, compact objects and short distances.

How to Use This Calculator

The time-of-flight relation links four quantities: t, v, θ and g. Pick which one you want the tool to solve, then fill in the other three.

1. Choose what to solve for

Pick t, v, θ or g from the toggle. The calculator rearranges t = 2v·sinθ/g automatically, including the arcsin inversion for the angle.

2. Use realistic presets

Time presets span 0.1 s to 60 s, launch speeds 5 m/s to 340 m/s, angles 15° to 85°, and gravity presets cover the Moon, Mars, Earth, Venus, Jupiter and the Sun.

3. Mind the angle and time sliders

The angle slider is linear from 0.1° to 89.9°, so the interesting region near 45° is easy to dial in. The time, speed and gravity sliders are logarithmic because each spans several decades.

4. Read the result and verdict

The result card shows the answer plus range, apex height and time to apex. A colour-coded verdict classifies the flight from sub-second lab-scale through ball-sports, artillery and long-range ballistic regimes.

5. Check the schematic and charts

The schematic plots the actual parabolic trajectory with the launch velocity vector, the angle arc, the apex marker, the range indicator along the ground and the height indicator at the apex. The chart plots flight time against launch angle for three speeds.

6. Switch to Advanced for depth

Advanced mode adds a chart of flight time against launch speed for three angles, a sensitivity check on a +1 % input change, and companion metrics including range, apex height, apex time, horizontal and vertical velocity components, impact speed and the angle for maximum range.

What This Tool Offers

Built around the symmetric-projectile flight-time relation t = 2v·sinθ/g, the starting point for every ballistic and trajectory calculation.

Four-way solving

Solve for flight time, launch speed, launch angle, or gravity. The calculator rearranges the formula for whichever variable you choose, including the arcsin inversion for the angle.

Live parabolic schematic

The actual trajectory drawn to scale, with the launch velocity vector, angle arc, apex marker and its guide lines, the range indicator along the ground, and the height indicator at the apex.

Flight-regime verdict

Each result is classified by flight duration from sub-second instrument-scale through ball sports, artillery, and long-range ballistic regimes, with a coloured badge.

Full trajectory companion metrics

Beyond the flight time itself: horizontal range, apex height, apex time, horizontal and vertical velocity components, impact speed and angle, aspect ratio, and the angle for maximum range.

Dual comparison charts

Flight time versus launch angle for three launch speeds, plus an advanced chart of flight time versus launch speed for three angles, both with the current operating point marked.

Reference tables

A gravity table for every body in the solar system, a flight-time lookup grid across speeds and angles, a comparison of real projectiles, a unit converter, and a full variable reference.

Reference Tables & Conversions

A speed unit converter, a flight-time lookup grid, and tables of gravity and real-world projectiles.

Speed unit converter

m/s
km/h
mph
ft/s
kt
= 25.00 m/s = 90.00 km/h = 55.92 mph = 82.02 ft/s = 48.60 kt

Time of Flight Lookup at g = 9.80665 m/s²

Computed from t = 2 v sin θ / g. Values in seconds. Read a row for a launch speed, a column for a launch angle.

v (m/s) \ θ15°30°45°60°75°90°

Gravitational Acceleration Across the Solar System

Surface gravity values used to compute the flight times in the "same throw, different world" comparison.

Bodyg (m/s²)g (ft/s²)Ratio to Earth25 m/s, 45° — t (s)Range (m)
Moon1.625.310.16521.83385.8
Mars3.7112.170.3789.531168.5
Venus8.8729.100.9053.98670.46
Earth9.8066532.171.0003.60563.73
Saturn10.4434.251.0653.38759.86
Neptune11.1536.581.1373.17156.05
Jupiter24.7981.332.5281.42625.21
Sun274.0898.927.940.12902.281

Typical Flight Times in Sport and Engineering

Representative values from everyday and professional contexts. Air resistance is neglected in the "predicted" column, so real flight times are usually shorter.

ProjectileLaunch speed (m/s)AnglePredicted t (s)Range (m)Notes
Table-tennis ball, gentle lob545°0.7212.55Air drag negligible at this speed
Tennis ball, serve5010°1.77487.3Real serve has heavy topspin and drag
Soccer ball, long clearance2545°3.60563.7Vacuum range; real range ≈ 45 m
Football, punt2560°4.41655.2Hang time slightly over 4 s
Basketball, full-court shot1550°2.34322.5Real shot arcs and drops steeply
Baseball, home-run hit4535°5.262193.3Vacuum range; real home runs ≈ 130 m
Golf ball, driver7012°2.978293.6Backspin and dimples extend real range
Arrow, recurve bow6010°2.129125.6Fletching stabilises; drag significant
Artillery shell, 155 mm82745°119.369,800Vacuum estimate; real range ≈ 30 km
Rifle bullet, .3088505°15.1312,850Drag limits real range to ≈ 1 km
ICBM, ballistic arc7,00045°1,0105,000,000Flat-Earth model invalid; real range ≈ 10,000 km

Variable Reference

SymbolMeaningTypical rangeUnits
tTime of flight10⁻³ – 10⁴s
vLaunch speed (magnitude)1 – 10⁴m/s
θLaunch angle above the horizontal0 – 90degrees (or rad)
gGravitational acceleration1.6 – 274m/s²
vxHorizontal velocity, v cos θ—m/s
vyVertical velocity, v sin θ—m/s
HMaximum height (apex)—m
RHorizontal range—m
t_apexTime to reach the apex, t/2—s

What Does t = 2 v sin θ / g Measure?

The time-of-flight relation says that a projectile launched at speed v and angle θ, landing back at the height it started from, stays in the air for a time equal to twice the vertical component of its velocity divided by gravity. It is the simplest result in projectile motion, and it captures the essential physics: the flight time depends only on how fast the projectile is moving upward and how hard gravity pulls it back down. The horizontal motion is completely irrelevant to how long the projectile stays airborne — it only determines how far away it lands.

Time of Flight Formula

The defining relationship for a symmetric projectile is:

t = 2 · v · sin θ / g

Rearranged to solve for the other three unknowns:

v = t · g / (2 sin θ)
θ = arcsin( t · g / (2 v) )
g = 2 · v · sin θ / t

The companion range and height relations come from the same kinematics:

R = v² sin 2θ / g = v · cos θ · t
H = v² sin²θ / (2 g) = (v sin θ)² / (2 g)
t_apex = v sin θ / g = t / 2

And the components of the launch velocity are simply:

vx = v cos θ    (constant throughout the flight)
vy = v sin θ    (zero at the apex, negative on the way down)

Time of Flight Variables

SymbolMeaningNotes
tTime of flightTotal airtime; symmetric about the apex
vLaunch speedMagnitude of the initial velocity vector
θLaunch angleAbove the horizontal; only sinθ matters for t
gGravitational acceleration9.807 m/s² on Earth; varies by planet
RRangeHorizontal distance covered; maximum at 45°
HMaximum heightPeak of the trajectory; occurs at t/2

How Each Variable Affects the Flight Time

The flight time is directly proportional to the launch speed: double the speed and the projectile stays in the air exactly twice as long. It is also directly proportional to the sine of the launch angle: at 90° the flight time is at its maximum, and at 0° it is zero (a purely horizontal launch lands immediately in the ideal model). And it is inversely proportional to gravity: on a planet with half the gravity, the projectile stays aloft twice as long. There is no dependence on mass, on the shape of the projectile, or on its horizontal velocity — a heavy cannonball and a light tennis ball launched at the same speed and angle stay in the air for the same time in a vacuum.

The dependence on sinθ is what makes the angle range from 0° to 90° so interesting. At 15° the sine is 0.259, so a 25 m/s throw stays up for 1.32 s. At 30° the sine is 0.5 and the time is 2.55 s. At 45° the sine is 0.707 and the time is 3.61 s. At 60° it rises to 4.42 s, and at 75° to 4.92 s. The flight time is already at 97 % of its maximum when the angle is only 75°, so in the last 15° before straight up, the projectile is barely gaining airtime while its range collapses to nearly nothing.

Notice how the flight time and the range diverge as the angle increases. The range is maximum at 45° and falls off symmetrically: a 30° shot and a 60° shot land at exactly the same distance. But the flight times are very different — the 60° shot is in the air about 73 % longer than the 30° shot, because it climbs higher and takes longer to come back down. This is the physical origin of the lob-versus-drive distinction in tennis, cricket and golf: the same range can be achieved with a fast flat shot or a slow high shot, at the cost of very different hang times and very different behaviour on landing.

Finally, the flight time is completely independent of mass. Galileo's famous demonstration — dropping two balls of different weights from the Leaning Tower of Pisa — established that gravity accelerates all objects at the same rate regardless of their mass, and the same principle applies here: a 1 g pellet and a 100 kg cannonball launched at 50 m/s and 45° both stay aloft for 7.21 s in the ideal vacuum model. Real-world differences come only from air resistance, which affects light, blunt or slow objects far more than heavy, streamlined or fast ones.

Time of Flight Calculation Examples

Given: v = 25 m/s, θ = 45°, g = 9.80665 m/s² — solve for t
t = 2 · 25 · sin 45° / 9.80665 = 2 · 25 · 0.70711 / 9.80665 = 3.605 s
Given: t = 3.605 s, θ = 45°, g = 9.80665 m/s² — solve for v
v = t · g / (2 sin θ) = 3.605 · 9.80665 / (2 · 0.70711) = 25.00 m/s
Given: t = 3.605 s, v = 25 m/s, g = 9.80665 m/s² — solve for θ
sin θ = t · g / (2 v) = 3.605 · 9.80665 / 50 = 0.70711
θ = arcsin(0.70711) = 45.00°
Given: t = 3.605 s, v = 25 m/s, θ = 45° — solve for g
g = 2 · v · sin θ / t = 2 · 25 · 0.70711 / 3.605 = 9.807 m/s²
Given: v = 25 m/s, θ = 45° on the Moon (g = 1.62 m/s²) — solve for t
t = 2 · 25 · 0.70711 / 1.62 = 21.83 s   (over six times the Earth value)
Given: v = 45 m/s, θ = 35° (baseball home-run hit) — solve for t and R
t = 2 · 45 · 0.57358 / 9.80665 = 5.262 s
R = v · cos θ · t = 45 · 0.81915 · 5.262 = 193.3 m (vacuum range)
Given: a soccer goalkeeper punts at v = 28 m/s, θ = 50° — solve for hang time and range
t = 2 · 28 · 0.76604 / 9.80665 = 4.374 s
R = 28 · 0.64279 · 4.374 = 78.7 m (vacuum; real range ≈ 55 m)

Frequently Asked Questions

Time of flight is the total time a projectile spends in the air between launch and landing, assuming it returns to the height from which it was launched. For a symmetric trajectory in a uniform gravitational field with no air resistance, it is given by t = 2v·sinθ/g. Because the trajectory is symmetric about its highest point, the time to reach the apex is exactly half the total flight time, and the descent takes the same time as the ascent. The horizontal velocity plays no part in the flight time: it determines where the projectile lands, not when.

Because vertical and horizontal motion are completely independent. Gravity acts only in the vertical direction, so it can only change the vertical component of velocity. The horizontal component is unaffected by gravity and continues at a constant v·cosθ throughout the flight. The projectile stays aloft until gravity has cancelled and then reversed the vertical component of the launch velocity, and how long that takes depends only on v·sinθ and g. The horizontal distance covered during that time depends on v·cosθ, but the time itself does not. This independence is the foundation of projectile theory and one of Galileo's most important insights.

Because range and flight time depend on different combinations of the angle. Range depends on sin(2θ), which peaks at 2θ = 90°, that is, at θ = 45°. Flight time depends on sinθ, which peaks at θ = 90° — straight up. So a 45° launch is the optimal compromise between getting enough height to stay in the air and enough horizontal velocity to cover ground, while a 90° launch stays up longest but comes straight back down with zero range. A 30° and a 60° launch have exactly the same range (since sin 60° = sin 120°), but the 60° shot stays in the air longer — about 73 % longer — because it climbs higher before falling back.

Flight time is inversely proportional to gravity: halve g and the projectile stays in the air twice as long. This is why a golf ball hit on the Moon travels six times further and hangs for six times longer than the same shot on Earth — the Moon's gravity is only 1.62 m/s² compared with Earth's 9.807 m/s². The Apollo 14 astronauts demonstrated this with a golf club and a spare club head: the ball was reported to travel "miles and miles" (in reality about 200 m, but that's still over ten times a normal drive). On the Sun, where g = 274 m/s², the same shot would be airborne for a fraction of a second and travel just a few metres.

The formula t = 2v·sinθ/g assumes four things. First, that air resistance is negligible, which is true only for dense, fast, streamlined projectiles over short distances. Second, that the gravitational acceleration g is constant throughout the flight, which is accurate for heights much smaller than the Earth's radius. Third, that the Earth is flat over the range of the projectile, which fails beyond a few tens of kilometres. Fourth, that the launch and landing heights are the same — if the projectile lands at a different height, the formula becomes a quadratic equation and the flight time changes. For a ball thrown off a cliff, the descent takes longer; for a projectile fired upward from a platform, both the ascent and descent times differ from the symmetric case.

Substantially, for anything light, blunt or slow. A soccer ball kicked at 25 m/s and 45° has a vacuum flight time of 3.605 s and range of 63.7 m, but in reality it stays up for about 3.0 s and travels around 45 m — a 17 % reduction in time and 30 % in range. A table-tennis ball, by contrast, is so light that the same vacuum calculation would be off by an order of magnitude. Air resistance is roughly proportional to v² for a bluff body, so it matters most at high speeds and for objects with a large frontal area relative to their mass. The only way to get accurate real-world predictions is to solve the equations of motion numerically with a drag model appropriate to the projectile.

Not directly. The formula assumes the projectile returns to the same height it was launched from. If you launch from a height h above the landing point, the flight time is given by the solution of the quadratic equation h = −v·sinθ·t + ½g·t², which gives t = (v sin θ + √(v² sin²θ + 2gh)) / g. When h = 0 this reduces to the symmetric result t = 2v·sinθ/g. If you launch upward from a cliff of height h, the extra term √(v²sin²θ + 2gh) makes the flight time longer; if you launch horizontally (θ = 0) from the same cliff, the flight time is simply √(2h/g), the free-fall time. For those cases you need the more general form, not the symmetric formula used here.

In casual use, yes — "hang time" and "time of flight" both refer to how long a projectile stays in the air. In sport analytics, hang time is usually the measured time from launch to landing of a punt, kick or jump, and it is essentially the same quantity. In physics, the term "time of flight" is preferred because it is more precise. Note that in American football, the "hang time" of a punt is often reported in the broadcast as a key statistic because it gives the coverage team time to get downfield; punters aim for 4.5–5.5 s, which corresponds to a launch speed of about 28–34 m/s at 55–65°. The formulas here let you work backwards from a measured hang time to the launch speed, which is how punt-tracking systems do it.

Calculating...

Variables

Symbol Quantity Unit
t Total time of flight s
v Initial launch speed m/s
theta Launch angle above horizontal degrees
g Gravitational acceleration 9.81 m/s2

What it means

The time of flight of a projectile is the total duration it remains in the air. For a projectile launched from and landing at the same elevation, t = 2 v sinθ / g. This is derived from the vertical motion equation y = v sinθ t – ½g t², setting y=0. This time determines the range and is used in planning trajectories. In practice, air resistance and varying terrain affect the time. The formula is used in ballistics, sports, and space exploration. Understanding time of flight is essential for timing events and for synchronising actions in projectile motion problems.

Worked example

Time of Flight – Two Examples

Real‑World
Scenario: A ball launched at 20 m/s at 45°. Find its time of flight.
ParameterValue
v20 m/s
θ45°
1t = 2v·sin(θ)/g = 2 × 20 × sin(45°)/9.81 = 40 × 0.707 / 9.81 = 28.28 / 9.81 = 2.88 s
Result 2.88 s ✓ Typical
Scenario: A projectile at 30 m/s at 30°. Find flight time.
ParameterValue
v30 m/s
θ30°
1t = 2 × 30 × sin(30°)/9.81 = 60 × 0.5 / 9.81 = 30 / 9.81 = 3.06 s
Result 3.06 s ✓ Longer
Key insight: Time of flight = 2v·sinθ/g – determined by vertical component of velocity.

Common mistakes

  • Total flight time: For a projectile launched and landing at the same height.
  • Launch angle θ: With horizontal.
  • Initial speed v: Magnitude.
  • Units: v in m/s, g in m/s² → t in s.
  • Neglect air resistance: Real time may be longer if air resistance is significant.

Applications

The time of flight of a projectile, t = 2v sinθ / g, gives the total time the projectile remains in the air. This is essential for timing in sports, for fusing in artillery, and for synchronising events in animations. Engineers use it to design time‑delay mechanisms in pyrotechnics, to calculate the duration of water jet exposure, and to plan sequencing in automated systems. In physics experiments, it helps verify the independence of horizontal and vertical motions. By knowing the time of flight, professionals can coordinate actions that depend on projectile motion, ensuring precision and safety in both recreational and industrial applications.

  • Timing of projectile impacts in sports (baseball, golf)
  • Fuse setting for artillery shells and fireworks
  • Design of automated spraying and coating systems
  • Coordination of high‑speed camera captures
  • Educational verification of kinematic equations