Home / Aerospace Engineering / Propulsion / Ramjet Thrust Equation (Simplified)

Formula & Calculator

Ramjet Thrust Equation (Simplified)

A ramjet has no compressor or turbine; it relies on the forward speed of the aircraft to compress incoming air. This simplified thrust equation assumes the nozzle exit pressure equals ambient pressure, so only the momentum term remains. Thrust equals mass flow rate times the difference between exhaust and flight velocity. Ramjets only work above about Mach 2, where ram compression is strong enough. They are used in high-speed missiles and experimental aircraft. It is a special case of the general jet thrust equation.

Propulsion Jet Engines High-Speed Flight
VORZEP · RAMJET & AIRBREATHING PROPULSION TOOLS

Ramjet Thrust Calculator (Simplified)

Solve the simplified ramjet thrust relation F = ṁ · (Ve − V0) for any of its four unknowns — thrust, mass flow, exhaust velocity, or freestream velocity — with step-by-step math, a clean ramjet cross-section schematic, and companion propulsion metrics.

F = ṁ · ( Ve − V0 )
Solve for
Net Thrust (F) Net propulsive force produced by the ramjet. Typical: 5–15 kN for a small missile ramjet, 20–60 kN for a mid-size ramjet, 100–200 kN for a large supersonic ramjet test engine.
N
Thrust must be greater than zero.
= 6,744 lbf = 3.059 tonne-force
Mass Flow Rate (ṁ) Mass flow of air captured and passed through the ramjet. For a ramjet, ṁ = ρ∞ · Acapture · V0. Typical: 10–30 kg/s for a small missile, 30–80 kg/s for a mid-size ramjet, 100–300 kg/s for a large supersonic ramjet.
kg/s
Mass flow must be greater than zero.
= 180,000 kg/h = 396,832 lb/h
Exhaust Velocity (Ve) Jet velocity at the nozzle exit plane, relative to the engine. For a ramjet the exhaust is hot combustion gas, typically 1,000–1,800 m/s depending on flight Mach number and fuel-air ratio. Always greater than V0 when the engine produces thrust.
m/s
Exhaust velocity must be greater than zero.
= 3,960 km/h = 2,138 kn · equivalent to M 3.23 at sea level
Freestream Velocity (V0) Flight velocity (true airspeed) of the vehicle. A ramjet requires forward speed to compress incoming air — it produces zero thrust at V0 = 0. Typical operating range: M 2.0 to M 5.0 (V0 ≈ 600–1,700 m/s at altitude).
m/s
Freestream velocity must be zero or greater.
= 2,520 km/h = 1,361 kn · equivalent to M 2.06 at sea level
NET THRUST (F)
20,000 N
4,496 lbf · F/ṁ = 400 N·s/kg · η_p = 78 %
MID-SIZE RAMJET AT M 2.4 CLASS
F = ṁ · ( V_e − V_0 )
Step-by-step solution
Thrust vs. exhaust velocity
Current ṁ, V₀ ṁ × 0.7 ṁ × 1.3
Thrust vs. freestream velocity
Current ṁ, V_e ṁ × 0.7 ṁ × 1.3
Sensitivity
Companion ramjet metrics
Ramjet thrust generation — live cross-section schematic
RAMJET CROSS-SECTION · NO MOVING COMPRESSOR · COMPRESSION BY RAM INTAKE diffuser COMBUSTOR fuel injected NOZZLE expansion ṁ V₀ V_e hot exhaust F (net thrust) 30,000 N F = ṁ · (V_e − V_0) = 50 · (1,100 − 700) = 20,000 N specific thrust F/ṁ = V_e − V_0 = 400 N·s/kg ramjet efficiency η_p = 2V_0/(V_e + V_0) = 78.0 %
Air captured at mass flow ṁ and freestream velocity V₀ Hot exhaust jet at velocity Ve after combustion and expansion Net thrust from momentum change across the engine
What the simplified ramjet thrust equation really measures
Fnet thrust
=
ṁmass flow
·
( Ve − V0 )velocity increment

Compression comes from forward motion

Unlike a turbojet, a ramjet has no compressor — the incoming air is compressed purely by the ram effect as it slows down through the inlet diffuser. The vehicle must already be moving fast enough for the ram pressure rise to be useful. Below about M 0.5 the ram pressure rise is negligible and the engine cannot operate.

Mass flow is set by V₀

For a ramjet the mass flow is ṁ = ρ∞ · Acapture · V0, so it rises linearly with flight speed. At higher Mach the engine captures far more air, which is why thrust grows much faster than might be expected from the velocity increment alone. This coupling is what makes the ramjet a high-speed engine.

Thrust falls as V₀ rises

For fixed ṁ and Ve, thrust falls linearly with flight speed because the velocity increment shrinks. In practice ṁ also rises with V₀, so the net effect is that thrust rises again at high Mach — but only up to the point where the combustor can no longer raise the exhaust temperature enough.

Efficiency peaks near Ve ≈ 2V₀

Propulsive efficiency is ηp = 2V0/(Ve + V0). It is highest when Ve is as close to V0 as possible — that is, when the engine accelerates the air only slightly. This is why ramjets use large mass flows at modest velocity increments rather than small mass flows at extreme velocities. The trade-off is that a low velocity increment requires a large engine.

How to Use This Calculator

The simplified ramjet thrust equation links four quantities: F, ṁ, Ve, and V0. Pick which one you want the tool to solve, then fill in the other three.

1. Choose what to solve for

Pick F, ṁ, Ve, or V0 from the toggle. The calculator rearranges F = ṁ(Ve − V0) automatically for whichever you choose.

2. Use realistic presets

Presets cover typical values: thrust from 5 to 200 kN, mass flow from 10 to 400 kg/s, exhaust velocity from 700 to 2,200 m/s, and freestream velocity from M 1.0 to M 6.1 (300 to 1,800 m/s at sea level).

3. Keep Ve greater than V0

For the engine to produce positive thrust, the exhaust must leave the nozzle faster than the air enters. If Ve < V0 the engine produces negative thrust — the vehicle is decelerating. The calculator flags this case.

4. Read the result and verdict

The result card shows the solved value plus the specific thrust F/ṁ and the propulsive efficiency ηp. A colour-coded verdict classifies the operating point as inefficient, typical missile, typical cruise, or high-performance ramjet.

5. Check the schematic and charts

The ramjet schematic shows the diffuser, combustor, and nozzle in cross-section, with arrows for the incoming air at ṁ and V0, the hot exhaust at Ve, and the net thrust force. The chart plots F against Ve for three mass flows.

6. Switch to Advanced for depth

Advanced mode adds a chart of F vs. V0, a sensitivity check on +1% input changes, and companion metrics including specific thrust, propulsive efficiency, jet kinetic power, useful propulsive power, and overall efficiency.

What This Tool Offers

Built around the simplified ramjet thrust equation F = ṁ(Ve − V0), the cleanest starting point for ramjet propulsion analysis.

Four-way solving

Solve for net thrust, mass flow, exhaust velocity, or freestream velocity. The calculator rearranges the equation for whichever variable you choose.

Clean ramjet schematic

A cross-section showing the diffuser (ram compression), combustor (fuel injection), and nozzle (expansion), with arrows for the incoming air, the hot jet, and the net thrust.

Operating-point verdict

Each result is classified from inefficient (below typical) through small missile, typical missile cruise, typical ramjet, up to high-performance missile or experimental engine, with a coloured badge.

Mach presets for V₀

Freestream velocity presets labelled with the equivalent flight Mach number at sea level — M 1.0, 1.7, 2.4, 3.4, 4.7 and 6.1.

Dual comparison charts

F vs. Ve for three mass flows, plus an advanced F vs. V0 chart for three mass flows — showing how thrust falls with flight speed at fixed Ve.

Reference tables

Typical ramjet parameters by application, a thrust lookup grid across ṁ and Ve, and a full variable reference table.

Reference Tables & Conversions

A thrust unit converter, a thrust lookup grid, and typical ramjet parameters by application.

Thrust unit converter

N
kN
lbf
kgf
= 30,000 N = 30.000 kN = 6,744.3 lbf = 3,059.2 kgf

Thrust Lookup at V₀ = 700 m/s

Computed from F = ṁ(Ve − V0) with V0 = 700 m/s. Values in kN.

ṁ (kg/s)V_e = 800 m/sV_e = 1000 m/sV_e = 1200 m/sV_e = 1500 m/sV_e = 1800 m/s

Typical Ramjet Parameters by Application

Representative cruise conditions. Ramjets typically operate between M 2 and M 5; below M 2 they are inefficient, above M 5 the combustion becomes very hot and dissociation losses grow.

ApplicationMachV₀ (m/s)ṁ (kg/s)V_e (m/s)F (kN)
Small air-to-air missile ramjetM 2.0600109003.0
Anti-ship missile ramjetM 2.5750251,0006.3
Mid-size supersonic missileM 3.0900401,15010.0
Long-range cruise missileM 3.51,050601,30015.0
Supersonic target droneM 3.0900301,2009.0
Experimental scramjet testbed (ram mode)M 5.01,5001501,90060.0
Large ramjet test engineM 4.01,2004001,800240.0

Variable Reference

SymbolMeaningTypical rangeUnits
FNet thrust3×10³ – 2×10⁵N
ṁMass flow of captured air5 – 400kg/s
VeExhaust velocity at nozzle exit700 – 2,200m/s
V0Freestream (flight) velocity300 – 1,800m/s
Ve − V0Velocity increment (specific thrust)100 – 800m/s
ηpPropulsive efficiency 2V0/(Ve+V0)0.5 – 0.9—
ρ∞Freestream air density (for ṁ = ρA V)0.1 – 1.0kg/m³

What Does the Ramjet Thrust Equation Measure?

The simplified ramjet thrust equation is Newton's second law applied to a ramjet engine: the net thrust equals the mass flow of air passing through the engine multiplied by the increase in its velocity. The ramjet has no moving compressor — compression is achieved purely by slowing the incoming supersonic air in a carefully shaped inlet diffuser. This makes the engine mechanically simple, but it also means the ramjet produces no thrust at low speed and can only operate efficiently above about Mach 2.

Ramjet Thrust Formula

The defining relationship is:

F = ṁ · ( Ve − V0 )

Rearranged to solve for the other three unknowns:

ṁ = F / ( Ve − V0 )
Ve = V0 + F / ṁ
V0 = Ve − F / ṁ

The quantity (Ve − V0) is called the specific thrust (per unit mass flow) and is measured in N·s/kg or equivalently m/s. The propulsive efficiency of the engine follows from the same velocity increment:

ηp = 2 V0 / ( Ve + V0 )

Ramjet Variables

SymbolMeaningNotes
FNet thrustTotal forward force produced by the ramjet
ṁMass flow of captured airṁ = ρ∞ · Acapture · V0; rises with flight speed
VeExhaust velocitySet by combustion temperature and nozzle expansion
V0Freestream velocityFlight speed; must be supersonic for a practical ramjet
Ve − V0Specific thrustThe velocity increment the engine imparts to the air

How Each Variable Affects Ramjet Thrust

Because the equation is linear in mass flow and in the velocity increment, thrust responds predictably to each. Doubling the mass flow doubles thrust; doubling the velocity increment doubles thrust. In real ramjet operation the two are coupled: as flight speed rises, more air is captured (ṁ rises) but the velocity increment shrinks (Ve − V0 falls because V0 rises). The net effect is that thrust peaks at an intermediate Mach number, typically around M 3, and then falls as the vehicle approaches the upper limit of ramjet operation at M 5.

The velocity increment also governs efficiency. A small increment — say Ve = 1.3 V0 — gives a high propulsive efficiency near 0.87 but requires a large engine to move a lot of air slowly. A large increment — say Ve = 3 V0 — gives high thrust per unit frontal area but low efficiency, because most of the kinetic energy added to the air leaves with the exhaust rather than being used to push the vehicle forward. Ramjet design is always a trade between thrust density and propulsive efficiency.

Ramjet Thrust Calculation Examples

Given: ṁ = 50 kg/s, Ve = 1,100 m/s, V0 = 700 m/s — solve for F
Ve − V0 = 1,100 − 700 = 400 m/s
F = 50 × 400 = 20,000 N
Given: F = 20,000 N, Ve = 1,100 m/s, V0 = 700 m/s — solve for ṁ
ṁ = 20,000 / (1,100 − 700) = 20,000 / 400 = 50 kg/s
Given: F = 20,000 N, ṁ = 50 kg/s, V0 = 700 m/s — solve for Ve
Ve = 700 + 20,000 / 50 = 700 + 400 = 1,100 m/s
Given: F = 20,000 N, ṁ = 50 kg/s, Ve = 1,100 m/s — solve for V0
V0 = 1,100 − 20,000 / 50 = 1,100 − 400 = 700 m/s

Frequently Asked Questions

The simplified form assumes the nozzle is perfectly expanded, meaning the static pressure at the nozzle exit equals the ambient pressure. When that condition holds, the pressure thrust term Ae(pe − p0) vanishes and the thrust equation reduces to the pure momentum form F = ṁ(Ve − V0). Real ramjet nozzles are designed to be close to perfectly expanded at their design point, so this simplification captures most of the physics. When the nozzle is off-design — either under- or over-expanded — a small pressure thrust correction is required.

A ramjet has no mechanical compressor, so it relies entirely on the ram pressure rise that occurs when supersonic air is slowed down in the inlet diffuser. That pressure rise scales with flight Mach number squared, so at low speed there is not enough compression to sustain combustion efficiently. Below about M 1.5 a ramjet produces almost no useful thrust, and below M 0.5 it cannot sustain combustion at all. This is why ramjet-powered vehicles need a booster — a rocket or turbojet — to accelerate them to the ramjet's operating range.

For a ramjet the mass flow is ṁ = ρ∞ · Acapture · V0, where Acapture is the effective capture area of the inlet. Because Acapture is essentially fixed by the engine geometry (though it can vary with throttle setting through variable-geometry inlets), mass flow scales with the product ρ∞ · V0. At high altitude the density drops but V0 rises, so the product remains roughly constant across much of the operating envelope. This is why ramjets are usually characterised by their design mass flow rather than by thrust alone.

Specific thrust is F/ṁ = Ve − V0, the thrust produced per unit mass flow of air. It has units of N·s/kg or, equivalently, m/s. High specific thrust means the engine accelerates a small mass of air to a very high speed — good for thrust per unit frontal area, bad for propulsive efficiency. Low specific thrust means a large mass of air accelerated only slightly — good for efficiency, but requires a physically larger engine. Ramjets typically operate at specific thrusts of 200–600 N·s/kg, which is intermediate between turbojets (500–900) and high-bypass turbofans (100–200).

Propulsive efficiency ηp = 2V0/(Ve + V0) measures how much of the kinetic energy added to the air is actually used to push the vehicle forward rather than being lost in the exhaust. When Ve is much greater than V0, most of the added kinetic energy leaves with the exhaust and efficiency is low. When Ve is close to V0, the velocity increment is small and efficiency approaches 1. Overall efficiency is the product of propulsive efficiency and thermal efficiency, so the engine designer must balance both.

A turbojet has a mechanical compressor driven by a turbine in the exhaust, so it can produce thrust from zero forward speed and operates efficiently up to about M 2.5. A ramjet has no compressor or turbine — the moving vehicle itself provides the compression — so it is mechanically much simpler but cannot start from rest. Ramjets are efficient from M 2.5 to M 5, which is exactly the range where turbojets become too hot and inefficient. Above M 5 the incoming air is so fast that combustion becomes difficult even in a ramjet, and a scramjet (supersonic combustion ramjet) is required.

A scramjet is a supersonic combustion ramjet — the airflow through the combustor remains supersonic rather than being slowed to subsonic speed. Above about M 5, slowing the flow to subsonic would raise the temperature and pressure so much that dissociation and material limits become prohibitive. By keeping the combustion supersonic, scramjets can operate from M 5 up to hypersonic speeds of M 10 or more. The thrust equation F = ṁ(Ve − V0) still applies; only the details of the combustion process differ.

Calculating...

Variables

Symbol Quantity Unit
F Net thrust N
mdot Air mass flow rate kg/s
V_e Exhaust velocity m/s
V_0 Flight velocity m/s

What it means

The simplified ramjet thrust equation assumes that the exit pressure equals ambient pressure, so only momentum thrust contributes. Ramjets are air‑breathing engines that rely on high flight speeds to compress air. This equation is used for preliminary performance estimates. In practice, a more complete equation including pressure terms is used. Understanding this simplified form is useful for conceptual design and for understanding the basic principle of ramjet operation.

Worked example

Ramjet Thrust – Two Examples

Real‑World
Scenario: ṁ = 30 kg/s, V_e = 1200 m/s, V₀ = 800 m/s. Find ramjet thrust.
ParameterValue
ṁ30 kg/s
V_e1200 m/s
V₀800 m/s
1F = ṁ·(V_e - V₀) = 30 × (1200-800) = 30 × 400 = 12,000 N
Result 12 kN ✓ Moderate
Scenario: ṁ = 35, V_e = 1000, V₀ = 700. Find F.
ParameterValue
ṁ35
V_e1000
V₀700
1F = 35 × (1000-700) = 35 × 300 = 10,500 N
Result 10.5 kN ✓ Similar
Key insight: Ramjet thrust = mass flow × change in velocity – no moving parts.

Common mistakes

  • Ramjet thrust equation (simplified): F = ṁ·(V_e − V₀).
  • Assumes perfectly expanded nozzle.
  • Ramjet produces thrust by decelerating incoming air.
  • No moving parts – works at high Mach numbers.
  • Equation neglects pressure thrust.

Applications

Ramjet thrust equation (simplified), F = ṁ·(V_e − V_0), neglects pressure thrust and assumes fully expanded nozzle. It is used for high‑speed ramjet and scramjet analysis. Engineers use this to size ramjet engines for supersonic and hypersonic vehicles, to assess performance at various Mach numbers, and to optimise fuel injection and combustion. By understanding ramjet thrust, aerospace engineers can design propulsion systems for high‑speed flight, enabling vehicles to reach high Mach numbers efficiently.

  • Ramjet and scramjet engine design for hypersonic vehicles
  • High‑speed cruise and boost phase analysis
  • Missile and reusable launch vehicle propulsion
  • Fuel and combustion system optimisation
  • Air‑breathing propulsion for space access

Related calculators · Propulsion

Suggest an improvement

Found a mistake? Have a better example? Let us know.
You may send up to 3 suggestions per 24 hours.

Page details

1,084

Views
  • Published July 10, 2026
  • Last updated August 2, 2026